Accident Summary Nr: 97014.015 - Employee is struck by pipe manifold and sustains tibia fract

Accident Summary Nr: 97014.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1243314.01506/23/2017213112Halliburton Energy Services

Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on June 21, 2017, an employee was disassembling a hammer union on a pipe manifold while re-configuring a CBS unit for better alignment. The employee sustained a tibia fracture when the steel pipe manifold fell over unexpectedly.

Keywords: Fracture, Leg, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Pipe, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1243314.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers