Accident Summary Nr: 97013.015 - Worker falls from lift basket and is crushed by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209590.015 | 02/09/2017 | 236220 | Prime Labor Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a staffing agency, was working at a construction site. He was riding with a load in the basket of a fork lift. Employee #1 and the load fell from the basket. The load fell onto Employee #1, crushing him. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209590.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |