Accident Summary Nr: 97010.015 - Employee is burned from chemical reaction while mixing clean

Accident Summary Nr: 97010.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1245858.01507/11/2017332710American Railcar Industries, Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 3, 2017, an employee was mixing chemicals to clean rail cars. The employee mixed hot water and caustic soda, causing a violent chemical reaction. The employee suffered chemical burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Caustic, Chemical Burn, Chemical Reaction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1245858.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts