Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 97008.015 - Employee Handling Blasting Hose Is Struck By Blasting Media
Accident Summary Nr: 97008.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 06/26/2017
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
1245850.015 | 07/07/2017 | | 238990 | Brand Energy Solutions Llc |
Abstract:
At 4:45 p.m. on June 26, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an energy industry servi ces company, and Coworker #1, the company foreman, were performing maintenance a t an oil refinery. Employee #1 was disconnecting a blasting hose from underneat h a blasting pot. Coworker #1 turned on the compressor and the blasting pot. E mployee #1 was sprayed in the face with abrasive blasting media.
Keywords:
abrasive blasting, blasting, construction, face, hose, maintenance, material handling, pot, refinery, struck by
Accident Details
End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
Refinery |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature of Injury |
1 |
1245850.015 |
60 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|