Accident Summary Nr: 97005.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated while cleaning hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245807.015 | 06/21/2017 | 311119 | Hamiltime Herb Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 21, 2017, an employee was cleaning some blended material out of the bottom of a blending machine. The employee turned the machine on to partially dry the interior of the hopper and, while it was running, the employee wiped out the interior of the bottom drain. The employee fingers became caught in the hopper and were amputated by the blender blades. The incident investigation provided no additional information as to the hand that was injured,not the number fingers that were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245807.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |