Accident Summary Nr: 97002.015 - Employee has heart attach at work and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245797.015 | 07/10/2017 | 236118 | Prc Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 9, 2017, Employee #1 arrived at a jobsite to work as a "side job" to assist in finishing exterior plastering on a single family residence. He suffered a cardiac event shortly after arriving to the worksite. The employee subsequently died while enroute to the hospital. The employee had a pre-existing medical condition which manifested into a cardiac arrest at the jobsite. Emergency responders arrived and were transporting the employee to the hospital when he suffered another cardiac event from which he could not be revived. The employee was pronounced dead upon arrival to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1245797.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |