Accident Summary Nr: 970004 - Employee's finger amputated between chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105594535 | 05/10/1989 | 1742 | 0 | Superior Insulation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working his assigned task of emptying bags of insulating material into the hopper of the fiber changing insulation blowing machine. Employee #1 was stacking the bags as he emptied them in a pile along the side of the machine. The stack of bags started to tip over and one of the bags somehow became caught under the machine and on top of the chain that was being fed around the sprocket. Employee #1 dropped to the floor and reached back under the machine to retrieve the sack but caught the forefinger of his right hand between the chain and sprocket. Employee #1's finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105594535 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Insulation Workers |