Accident Summary Nr: 969998 - Employee's thumb amputated by compressor piston

Accident Summary Nr: 969998 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/26/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10562675806/28/198933390Amax Magnesium

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was checking for air leaks following the installation of six exhaust valves on a Worthington air compressor. Due to air pressure, the 16-in.-diameter piston trapped and amputated Employee #1's right thumb. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, COMPRESSOR, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, PISTON, THUMB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105626758 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations