Accident Summary Nr: 969998 - Employee's thumb amputated by compressor piston
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105626758 | 06/28/1989 | 3339 | 0 | Amax Magnesium |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was checking for air leaks following the installation of six exhaust valves on a Worthington air compressor. Due to air pressure, the 16-in.-diameter piston trapped and amputated Employee #1's right thumb. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105626758 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |