Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96999.015 - Paving Vehicle Operator Is Injured In Roll-Over Accident

Accident: 96999.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/07/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1238044.01506/07/2017Frederick County Division Of Public Works

At 12:45 p.m. on June 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a county public works de partment, was working at the site of a road paving project. He was operating a roller compactor. Employee #1 left the area being paved to fill the roller with water. As he returned, he descended a 20-degree hill, the roller gained speed, and he lost control. The roller flipped over and landed against a tree. Emerg ency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a head laceration and muscle strains in his back.

Keywords: back, construction, construction vehicle, head, laceration, road paving, roll-over, roller--const equip, sprain, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1238044.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: