Accident Summary Nr: 969980 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105626675 | 08/08/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Kelby Electric Inc. |
Abstract: An apprentice electrician was repairing a lighting system. Apparently, the lighting circuit was energized while he was working on it. He was electrocuted when he contacted energized parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105626675 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |