Accident Summary Nr: 969972 - Employee's leg fractured in fall into conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105626659 | 08/24/1989 | 3251 | 0 | Interstate Brick Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning clay residue from the north bay of the reclaimer area. The warning buzzer sounded on the reclaimer conveyor machine and he stepped on the boom at the head pulley to step across to the north side of the boom. But the conveyor lurched when it started, causing the employee to lose his balance. His right leg went down into the machine, causing multiple breaks and hip injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105626659 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |