Accident Summary Nr: 96997.015 - Employee using a welder is overcome by carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1245293.015 | 07/05/2017 | 236220 | Icon Mechanical Construction And Engineering Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on June 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical construction company, was engaged in a mechanical installation at a commercial building. He was operating a propane-powered welder when he was overcome by carbon monoxide. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized overnight and treated for carbon monoxide poisoning.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1245293.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |