Accident Summary Nr: 96997.015 - Employee using a welder is overcome by carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 96997.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 06/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1245293.01507/05/2017236220Icon Mechanical Construction And Engineering Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on June 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical construction company, was engaged in a mechanical installation at a commercial building. He was operating a propane-powered welder when he was overcome by carbon monoxide. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized overnight and treated for carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: Building, Carbon Monoxide, Construction, Gas Powered Welder, Poisoning, Propane, Toxic Atmosphere, Toxic Fumes, Unconsciousness, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1245293.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: