Accident Summary Nr: 96996.015 - Employee Is Ejected From Aerial Lift And Fractures Ankle And
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245480.015 | 07/07/2017 | 238220 | Shambaugh & Son Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 29, 2017, Employee #1, a supervisor, was on the worksite for the construction of a warehouse building. His company was engaged in the installation of fire sprinklers within the building. Employee #1 and a crew were loading sprinkler pipes (2.5 in. diameter by 24 ft long) on the trusses while standing in the boom-lift basket of a JLG aerial device (Model Number 600S and Serial Number TE7W96). The crew had loaded approximately six pipes. He raised the basket and moved the lift towards the west side of a concrete slab. He went close to the edge of the concrete slab, which was about 10 in. higher than dirt ground. He tried to stop the lift but it did not stop. The front tires went down to the dirt ground and the basket moved up. He tried to hold on to the railings, but was ejected out of the basket, falling 10 ft. He landed on his right ankle on the concrete floor. Employee #1 stated that he was wearing full harness with 6 ft long lanyard. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right ankle and right thumb in the fall. Coworkers took him to a community hospital, where he was hospitalized for 12 days and underwent a surgical procedure on his right thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245480.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |