Accident Summary Nr: 96994.015 - Employee is caught in holster as cab slides from trailer and

Accident Summary Nr: 96994.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 07/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1245738.01507/10/2017488210H&M International Transportation

Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on July 8, 2017, an employee was positioning a trailer to back it into a spot in the back row of the yard. The employee was in a holster which was lifted up and slammed back down into the ground when the intermodal box being transported fell off its chassis. The employee suffered multiple injuries to include a fractured jaw, arm, rib, and a contusion to the right knee. The employee was hospitalized as well.

Keywords: Arm, Contusion, Fracture, Knee, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Roll-Over, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1245738.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer