Accident Summary Nr: 96993.015 - Employee operating mower incurs amputations and fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 96993.015 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 06/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1245733.01507/05/2017237310Williamsville Village Dpw

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a municipal public works department, was engaged in lawn mowing. He was operating a 48-inch Ferris Hydrostatic mower on flat ground when the mower hit a bump. Employee #1 lost control of the mower, which slid down a slope of approximately 20 feet and dropped approximately 7 feet in a creek, where it overturned. Employee #1 was pinned under the mower. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his right pointer finger and the tip of his right pinky finger, and three fractured ribs.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fracture, Lawn Mower, Lost Control, Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Slope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1245733.015 59 M Hospitalized injury