Accident Summary Nr: 96993.015 - Employee operating mower incurs amputations and fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1245733.015 | 07/05/2017 | 237310 | Williamsville Village Dpw |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a municipal public works department, was engaged in lawn mowing. He was operating a 48-inch Ferris Hydrostatic mower on flat ground when the mower hit a bump. Employee #1 lost control of the mower, which slid down a slope of approximately 20 feet and dropped approximately 7 feet in a creek, where it overturned. Employee #1 was pinned under the mower. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his right pointer finger and the tip of his right pinky finger, and three fractured ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1245733.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |