Accident Summary Nr: 96991.015 - Employee amputates finger while connecting trailer to tracto
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1209563.015 | 02/08/2017 | 115116 | Efird Farms Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 12, 2017, an employee was connecting a drawbar to the hitch of a tractor. The employee put his finger into the screw hole to align the drawbar and a coworker pulled on the bar. The employee amputated his right index finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1209563.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |