Accident Summary Nr: 96990.015 - Employee falls from roof and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245708.015 | 07/10/2017 | 238160 | Bill Shields Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 30, 2017, an employee was installing a self-adhering membrane to a roof with a slope of 1.25 feet to 12 feet (vertical to horizontal). As the employee installed the last section of the membrane he determined that it was too wide. He folded over the membrane cap sheet lengthwise and began ripping it with a knife, all while walking backwards. Once the employee reached the edge of the roof, he stood up and inadvertently stepped backwards and fell of the roof. The employee sustained severe head trauma, a collapsed lung, as well as fractures to one of his clavicles and ribs. The employee was taken to a nearby medical facility where he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245708.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |