Accident Summary Nr: 96986.015 - Employee is injured when struck by falling tree branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244735.015 | 07/06/2017 | 221310 | City Of Chicago - Dept. Of Water Management |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 29, 2017, an employee, a supervisor and a motor truck driver (crew of three) were assigned with the task of cleaning a catch basin. The employee and the supervisor were standing outside of the truck preparing to clean the catch basin by maneuvering debris stacks (stacks are sections of large pipe) attached to Vactor truck. Both the supervisor and the employee, and the driver who was in vehicle at the time, heard a crack sound. Both the employee and the supervisor were donned with PPE such as hard hat and eye protection, and when they looked up. The employee was struck by a falling tree branch which was approximately 10 inches in length to the right eye. The employee received a traumatic injury to the right eye causing a laceration and contusion to the lower eyelid and tear duct. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244735.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |