Accident: 96970.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Tree Limb
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1245608.015 | 07/03/2017 | 2411 | 135006 - Danny Woods |
At 1:18 p.m. on July 3, 2017, a timber cutter was working below a notched yellow pine to trim limbs off another felled tree. During work, the yellow pine began falling and struck the employee, resulting in suffering fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1245608.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |