Accident Summary Nr: 96968.015 - Employee installing decking falls and incurs multiple fractu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1245591.015 | 07/10/2017 | 238130 | Hw Contracting, Llc. |
Abstract: On July 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was working on a construction project. He was installing decking on the structure's second level when he fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures to his left elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1245591.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |