Accident Summary Nr: 969634 - Employee's finger amputated in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 969634 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10559452709/16/198835440Intermountain Stamping & Tool Co.

Abstract: While Employee #1 was using a 60-ton punch press, the pinkie finger of his left hand was amputated at the first joint when he negated a safety device. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, PUNCH PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105594527 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists