Accident Summary Nr: 969626 - Employee's legs and ankle broken by falling mirror
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105582464 | 03/02/1988 | 3429 | 0 | Bradley Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was opening a crate that contained mirror glass. He had removed the wooden front on the crate and placed it on the floor in front of the crate. While Employee #1 was standing in front of the crate, the mirror glass tipped out and struck him. Employee #1's right ankle and both his lower legs were broken.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105582464 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |