Accident Summary Nr: 96962.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform and suffers fract
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1245567.015 | 07/06/2017 | 213111 | Sst Energy Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on July 4, 2017, an employee was working on a flow line to test the blow out preventer and stepped out onto the drip pan platform to continue working on the connection. The employee fell approximately 15 feet from the drip pan platform and struck the floor, suffering a fractured skull. The employee was hospitalized as well.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1245567.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |