Accident Summary Nr: 96962.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform and suffers fract

Accident Summary Nr: 96962.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 07/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1245567.01507/06/2017213111Sst Energy Corporation

Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on July 4, 2017, an employee was working on a flow line to test the blow out preventer and stepped out onto the drip pan platform to continue working on the connection. The employee fell approximately 15 feet from the drip pan platform and struck the floor, suffering a fractured skull. The employee was hospitalized as well.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Elevated Work Plat, Fall, Fracture, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1245567.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well