Accident Summary Nr: 969618 - Employee's arm cut when caught between roller cutting bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105582514 | 03/29/1988 | 2673 | 0 | Smurfit-Stone Container Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the assistant operator for a Universal tuber. A wall of paper for a paper bag broke. After the paper had been rethreaded through the machine, Employee #1 stuck his hand into the machine to retrieve a piece of paper that had wrapped around one of the rollers of the tube cutting bar unit. Employee #1 did not follow policy and lock out the machine before clearing the machine. One of the machine stops was near Employee #1. Employee #1's right forearm was cut when the cutting bar came around. He was hospitalized and underwent surgery for the cut on his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105582514 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |