Accident Summary Nr: 96961.015 - Employee's finger and thumb are amputated while removing tow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245564.015 | 07/10/2017 | 441229 | Western Peterbilt, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 8, 2017, an employee was taking a tow strap off a vehicle that was towed. While removing the strap from under the vehicle near the bumper, the vehicle operator started the vehicle causing the belt and moving parts to strike the employee's fingers. The employee's right index finger and thumb were amputated by the vehicles fan blade and belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245564.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |