Accident Summary Nr: 96960.015 - Employee experiences heat stress while calibrating furnace
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1245566.015 | 06/30/2017 | 332999 | Bloom Engineering |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on June 16, 2017, an employee was calibrating on a furnace when he began to fill ill. The employee was hospitalized and treated for possible heat stress. The incident report provided no additional information.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1245566.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |