Accident Summary Nr: 969592 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD

Accident Summary Nr: 969592 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10558784409/19/198816230Utah Power & Light Co

Abstract: A CREW OF THREE EMPLOYEES WAS INSTALLING A STREETLIGHT THAT HAD BEEN MOUNTED ON A 35-FOOT-LONG WOOD POLE. THE METAL ARM OF THE STREETLIGHT WAS 13 FEET LONG, AND A GROUND WIRE RAN THE LENGTH OF THE POLE. THE CREW WAS USING A BOOM TRUCK TO SET THE POLE-MOUNTED STREETLIGHT. THE HOLE FOR THE POLE WAS 12 FEET TO ONE SIDE OF A 25-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS THE POLE WAS BEING MOVED BY THE BOOM ON THE TRUCK, THE STREETLIGHT ARM ROTATED UP AND CONTACTED A 14.4-KILOVOLT PIGTAIL ON THE OVERHEAD LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES ON THE CREW, WHO WAS HOLDING ONTO THE BUTT END OF THE POLE AT THE TIME, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEE, A 33-YEAR-OLD POWER LINE WORKER, DIED LATER THAT DAY AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, STREETLIGHTING, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105587844 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers