Accident Summary Nr: 96959.015 - Employee catches hand with punch die and amputates fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 96959.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1245554.01506/28/2017444110Mba Building Supplies Tx Inc.

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on June 2, 2017, an employee was helping to change out a punch tooling die on a Viper Punch Machine when the employee's right hand was crushed by the punch when it moved unexpectedly. The employee's hand was crushed and he amputated the middle finger as well as his pinky. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Die Cutting Press, Finger, Hand, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1245554.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified