Accident Summary Nr: 969584 - Employee's skin and eyes injured by radiation from light
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105587851 | 09/26/1988 | 8211 | 0 | Sky View High School |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #12 were in a school gym. One of the Metalarc lights in the gym's ceiling had a broken outer jacket. The light did not automatically extinguish, causing the employees to suffer skin burns and eye inflammation due to shortwave ultraviolet radiation. Three employees went to a doctor for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105587851 | Non Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Education teachers | ||
| 2 | 105587851 | Non Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Education teachers | ||
| 3 | 105587851 | Non Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Education teachers | ||
| 4 | 105587851 | Non Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Education teachers | ||
| 5 | 105587851 | Non Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Education teachers | ||
| 6 | 105587851 | Non Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Education teachers | ||
| 7 | 105587851 | Non Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Education teachers | ||
| 8 | 105587851 | Non Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Education teachers | ||
| 9 | 105587851 | Non Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Education teachers | ||
| 10 | 105587851 | Non Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Education teachers | ||
| 11 | 105587851 | Non Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Education teachers | ||
| 12 | 105587851 | Non Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Education teachers |