Accident Summary Nr: 969568 - Employee dies after fall from moving garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105583926 | 05/03/1988 | 4953 | 0 | Ogden Valley Disposal | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was a pick-up man on a residential collection route in a rural area. The employee had made a pickup at one address and had climbed on the back of the truck. He signaled to the driver that he was ready to go. When the driver got to the next pick-up, 6/10 mile away, the helper was not on the back of the truck. The driver retraced his route and found the employee in the road about 2/10 mile back, unconscious and bleeding from his head. Employee #1 died on May 3, 1988, in a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105583926 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | 