Accident Summary Nr: 969550 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING ROCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105582530 | 04/01/1988 | 1794 | 0 | Darrell Mecham & Sons |
| 105582522 | 04/01/1988 | 1794 | 0 | Waters Const |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE CLEANING SOIL FROM AN AREA WHERE A POND AND WATERFALL WERE BEING LANDSCAPED. THEY WERE SHOVELING THE SOIL INTO THE BUCKET OF A PARKED BOBCAT LOADER. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS SITTING IN THE SEAT OF THE PARKED BOBCAT. A 6 FOOT HIGH ROCK, PART OF THE POND'S LANDSCAPING THAT HAD BEEN PUT IN PLACE THE PREVIOUS FALL, WAS LOCATED AT THE BACK OF THE POND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING IN THE POND TALKING TO THE OTHER EMPLOYEES AS THEY WORKED WHEN THE 6 FOOT HIGH ROCK CAME LOOSE AND FELL INTO THE POND. THE EMPLOYEE SITTING ON THE BOBCAT YELLED A WARNING TO THE WORKERS IN THE POND. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ABLE TO GET OUT OF THE WAY, HOWEVER EMPLOYEE #2 WAS PINNED AGAINST ANOTHER ROCK BY THE FALLING ROCK AND SUFFERED A DISLOCATED HIP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ALSO STRUCK AND SUFFERED MULTIPLE INJURIES. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105582530 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 105582522 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |