Accident Summary Nr: 96955.015 - Employee suffers from toxic inhalation of lime while pouring

Accident Summary Nr: 96955.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1245443.01507/10/2017221320Valicor Environmental Services, Llc

Abstract: On June 30, 2017, an employee was preparing a bag of lime to dump into the loading tank. The employee was pouring a bag of lime into the tank and got a plume which he inhaled. The employee suffered from toxic inhalation of lime and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical, Inhalation, Lime, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1245443.015 30 M Hospitalized injury