Accident Summary Nr: 96955.015 - Employee suffers from toxic inhalation of lime while pouring
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1245443.015 | 07/10/2017 | 221320 | Valicor Environmental Services, Llc |
Abstract: On June 30, 2017, an employee was preparing a bag of lime to dump into the loading tank. The employee was pouring a bag of lime into the tank and got a plume which he inhaled. The employee suffered from toxic inhalation of lime and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1245443.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |