Accident Summary Nr: 969535 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND INJURED IN DIE OF INJECTION PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 969535 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10558231612/16/198730890Sun Plastics Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A PLASTIC INJECTION MOLD PRESS MAKING CHILDREN'S MEDICINE DISPENSERS ("ALLIGATORS"). THE PRESS WAS SET FOR A 30 TO 35 SECOND CYCLE. EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED INTO THE DIE TO REMOVE A FOREIGN OBJECT, WITH THE GUARDS STILL IN PLACE, AND GOT HIS HAND CAUGHT IN THE DIE WHEN THE MACHINE CYCLED.

Keywords: DIE, POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, PLASTIC MFG, HAND, PRESS, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105582316 Hospitalized injury Other Molding and casting machine operators