Accident Summary Nr: 969527 - Employee's hand fractured in automatic press

Accident Summary Nr: 969527 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10558820610/28/198734460Klemp Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 reached into a Forge Welder 100 ton automatic press to straighten a rod without first shutting off the machine. His hand became caught in the press and was fractured. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, HAND, PRESS, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105588206 Hospitalized injury Fracture Forging machine operators