Accident Summary Nr: 969519 - Three employees exposed to cyanide and methane gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102094331 | 08/18/1987 | 1781 | 0 | Exterra Division Of Dave'S Drilling Co. |
Abstract: Several employees were using a Porta TKT RT 1800 workover type drilling rig to drill for cyanide and methane gas in the vicinity of Monterey Park, California. When they were drilling the last of seven holes on the property, gas in concentrations of up to 110 ppm escaped into the work area. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were exposed to the escaped gas, treated at a hospital, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102094331 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 2 | 102094331 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 3 | 102094331 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Drillers, oil well |