Accident Summary Nr: 969501 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123832230 | 09/29/1993 | 1741 | 0 | T. Allen Comp |
Abstract: A mason's apprentice was pulling a 24-foot-long aluminum extension ladder (which was not extended at the time) over a parapet wall onto a roof. As he was sliding the ladder over the parapet, the ladder contacted an overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and was burned on his right arm, side, and leg. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123832230 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |