Accident Summary Nr: 969493 - Employee injured when hit by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123831703 | 07/13/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Robert L. Helms Construction & Development |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just crossed the traffic portion of a highway along with a paving machine. He was on foot and stopped to clean up debris left on the roadway by the paver. As he leaned over, an end dump truck backed into Employee #1 from behind. Employee #1 was knocked down and the right rear duals of the truck pushed the left front side of his body along the pavement. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123831703 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |