Accident Summary Nr: 969485 - Employee struck in face by overinflated tire

Accident Summary Nr: 969485 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 04/24/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12383117404/26/199355310Grand Auto

Abstract: Employee #1 received two tires and two rims from a customer. The customer wanted the tires mounted on the rims. The employee did not check to see if the tires and the rims were the same size. In fact, the rim size was 16.5 in. by 600 and the tire size was 16 in. The employee also did not use the tire machine's hold down cone that attached the rim to the machine as a restraint. He used the air line directly off the compressor to inflate the tire instead of using the air hose on the tire machine that is equipped with a pressure regulator. The pressure regulator limits the amount of air that can be put into a tire. There was no pressure regulator on the compressor air line, so Employee #1 overinflated the tire. The sidewall of the tire blew out. The rim and tire came off the tire machine, struck Employee #1 in the face and upper body, and then blew a hole in the ceiling. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BLOWOUT--TIRE, WORK RULES, RESTRAINING DEVICE, INFLATING, STRUCK BY, FACE, TIRE RIM, INATTENTION, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123831174 Hospitalized injury Fracture Garage and service station related occupations