Accident Summary Nr: 96948.015 - Employee is burned with hot water when pipe is disconnected

Accident Summary Nr: 96948.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1245495.01507/05/2017311422Campbell Soup Supply Company Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 28, 2017, Employee #1 was instructed to disconnect a small section of four inch stainless steel pipe. After removing the tri-clover clamp that held the pipe in place, hot water, measuring approximately 80 degrees Fahrenheit, ran on top of the employee. Employee #1 sustained burns to his forehead, neck, shoulders and arms, which he was initially treated onsite and later admitted to a level 1 trauma burn unit.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Forehead, Hot Water, Neck, Pipe, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1245495.015 44 M Hospitalized injury