Accident Summary Nr: 96948.015 - Employee is burned with hot water when pipe is disconnected
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245495.015 | 07/05/2017 | 311422 | Campbell Soup Supply Company Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 28, 2017, Employee #1 was instructed to disconnect a small section of four inch stainless steel pipe. After removing the tri-clover clamp that held the pipe in place, hot water, measuring approximately 80 degrees Fahrenheit, ran on top of the employee. Employee #1 sustained burns to his forehead, neck, shoulders and arms, which he was initially treated onsite and later admitted to a level 1 trauma burn unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245495.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |