Accident Summary Nr: 96947.015 - Employee is injured while setting off fireworks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1245478.015 | 07/10/2017 | 713990 | Hamburg Fireworks Display Inc |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on July 4, 2017, an employee was lighting fireworks. The employee fractured his right leg and suffered a burn to the same leg when a firework did not function properly and exploded inside its tube. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1245478.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Explosives workers |