Accident: 96946.015 - Employee Trimming Tree Falls To Ground And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1245479.015 | 07/08/2017 | Antonio Sandoval |
At 9:45 a.m. on July 8, 2017, Employee #1 was working for a large landscaping co mpany from Monday through Friday, but also worked as an independent contractor o n weekends where he provided landscaping services, that included tree trimming t o a select group of clients. Employee #1 owned his own equipment and had the fr eedom to pick and choose his jobs. He was hired to trim several palm trees in f ront of a private residence. He had just finished trimming the first of several trees, and had just climbed up an approximately 60-foot high palm tree when he b egan trimming with his chainsaw. While trimming the palm tree with his chainsaw, Employee #1 accidentally cut the lanyard that was holding him up in the tree ca using him to fall approximately 60-feet to the street below. The employee susta ined multiple head, and upper body fractures and died at the scene as a result o f the injuries sustained from the fall.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1245479.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |