Accident Summary Nr: 96946.015 - Employee trimming tree falls to ground and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245479.015 | 07/08/2017 | 561730 | Antonio Sandoval |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 8, 2017, Employee #1 was working for a large landscaping company from Monday through Friday, but also worked as an independent contractor on weekends where he provided landscaping services, that included tree trimming to a select group of clients. Employee #1 owned his own equipment and had the freedom to pick and choose his jobs. He was hired to trim several palm trees in front of a private residence. He had just finished trimming the first of several trees, and had just climbed up an approximately 60-foot high palm tree when he began trimming with his chainsaw. While trimming the palm tree with his chainsaw, Employee #1 accidentally cut the lanyard that was holding him up in the tree causing him to fall approximately 60-feet to the street below. The employee sustained multiple head, and upper body fractures and died at the scene as a result of the injuries sustained from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245479.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |