Accident Summary Nr: 969444 - Two employees injured in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 969444 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 04/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11118292904/07/199396210Carson City Dept. Of Public Works, St. Division

Abstract: Employees were transferring street repair asphalt from a portable tank to a large storage tank through an application hose. The asphalt solidified inside the hose. To liquefy the material, a propane torch was used to heat the application hose. The torch ignited vapors that were being emitted from the large storage tank and caused a large explosion. Employees #1 and #2 were injured; Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, STORAGE TANK, PROPANE TORCH, EXPLOSION, ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111182929 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 111182929 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.