Accident Summary Nr: 969444 - Two employees injured in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111182929 | 04/07/1993 | 9621 | 0 | Carson City Dept. Of Public Works, St. Division |
Abstract: Employees were transferring street repair asphalt from a portable tank to a large storage tank through an application hose. The asphalt solidified inside the hose. To liquefy the material, a propane torch was used to heat the application hose. The torch ignited vapors that were being emitted from the large storage tank and caused a large explosion. Employees #1 and #2 were injured; Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111182929 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 111182929 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |