Accident Summary Nr: 969436 - Employee's arm amputated while cleaning grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124743295 | 09/12/1994 | 7999 | 0 | Carson City Nugget Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, attempting to unjam a meat grinder, bypassed the interlocks and tried to clear the jam with the auger/grinder in operation. His left arm was caught in the auger and amputated below the elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124743295 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |