Accident Summary Nr: 969410 - Employee pulled into conveyor rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 969410 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 09/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12386009009/26/199429520Polyglass, Inc.

Abstract: On September 21, 1994, Employee #1 was pulled into a set of conveyor rollers. He sustained open compound fractures of both lower legs. Lockout/tagout procedures were not enforced.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123860090 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported