Accident Summary Nr: 96941.015 - Worker paving road incurs shock from power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1245448.015 | 07/06/2017 | 237310 | Cedar Valley Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a highway construction company, was engaged in paving work. He was staging a 12-foot wide float that contained a 26-foot aluminum pole handle being used for finishing concrete. The aluminum handle came into contact with an overhead power line. Employee #1 sustained an electrical shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the electrical shock.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1245448.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |