Accident Summary Nr: 969402 - Employees inhale smoke from tank fire

Accident Summary Nr: 969402 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 01/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12385658501/17/199576990Chromalloy Nevada

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on January 13, 1995, the electrical wiring for a heating element in a nitric acid tank shorted out, catching the polyethylene-constructed tank on fire. The fire partially consumed the tank and the PVC duct work for the tank's local exhaust. The fire generated dense plastic smoke and acid mist. Employees tried to extinguish the fire with extinguishers but failed. Employees #1 through #5 suffered smoke inhalation. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, FIRE, INHALATION, SMOKE, NITRIC ACID, SMOKE INHALATION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123856585 Hospitalized injury Cancer Machinery maintenance occupations
2 123856585 Hospitalized injury Cancer Millwrights
3 123856585 Non Hospitalized injury Cancer Millwrights
4 123856585 Non Hospitalized injury Cancer Millwrights
5 123856585 Non Hospitalized injury Cancer Management related occupations, n.e.c.