Accident Summary Nr: 969402 - Employees inhale smoke from tank fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123856585 | 01/17/1995 | 7699 | 0 | Chromalloy Nevada |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on January 13, 1995, the electrical wiring for a heating element in a nitric acid tank shorted out, catching the polyethylene-constructed tank on fire. The fire partially consumed the tank and the PVC duct work for the tank's local exhaust. The fire generated dense plastic smoke and acid mist. Employees tried to extinguish the fire with extinguishers but failed. Employees #1 through #5 suffered smoke inhalation. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123856585 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
2 | 123856585 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Millwrights | ||
3 | 123856585 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Millwrights | ||
4 | 123856585 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Millwrights | ||
5 | 123856585 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |