Accident Summary Nr: 96937.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 96937.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1214541.01502/28/2017238220Control Air Conditioning Service Corporation

Abstract: At 1:19 p.m. (according to the narrative) on February 23, 2017, an employee was working for a plumbing, heating, and air-conditioning contractor. The firm he worked for serviced HVAC systems. He was accessing the roof of a strip mall to service a new tenant's HVAC system. He was using a Werner 6.4-meter (21-foot) ladder to access a fixed ladder attached to the building. He fell off the ladder and sustained serious injuries. He sustained fractures to multiple ribs, his left hand, and his hip. He was hospitalized. His supervisor was not at the site at the time of the incident. At 4:05 p.m. on that same day, a representative of the firm reported that there had been an incident, that the employee was hospitalized from a fall from a ladder. The employee had been working alone at the time of the fall, and that he refused to be interviewed. Issues regarding this fall from elevation were given as placement of the ladder and training.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fixed Ladder, Fracture, Hand, Heat Exchanger, Hip, Ladder, Rib, Roof, Unstable Position, Untrained, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1214541.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics