Accident Summary Nr: 96936.015 - Employee sustains amputation of a finger while cutting pork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245416.015 | 07/06/2017 | 445210 | Salvador'S Meat Market |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 31, 2017, an employee was cutting pork chops with a band saw. The employee was pushing the pork chops through the machine, and the employee's hands slipped from the meat and contacted the saw blade. The employee sustained an amputation of the right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245416.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |