Accident Summary Nr: 969352 - Employees injured in fall from elevated platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123859472 | 02/07/1994 | 1542 | 0 | American Home Builders Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 6, 1994, two siding installers were working on a platform elevated to 25 feet by a Caterpillar forklift, model G.E.H.L. 883, when the forklift began to roll backward down the incline and rolled over. Employee #1 received a compound fracture when the personnel platform landed on her leg. Employee #2 was thrown clear and received a sprain.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123859472 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 123859472 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |