Accident Summary Nr: 96935.015 - Employee finger is amputated while using band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245163.015 | 07/07/2017 | 332111 | Eastham Forge Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 26, 2017, an employee was working on a HYD-MECH Band Saw, Model No. H-22A. The employee saw that the vice needed to open more, so he jogged it, thinking that this would allow it to open more. When this did not work, the employee reached in to remove the stock guide so he could cut a smaller piece of billet, measuring six inches wide by six inches high by 5 inches in length. The billet would serve as a guide go out and close on the smaller piece of stock. As one of the employee's hands was on the vice switch button, and the other on the guide, the vice closed, instead of opening, on his hand. The employee sustained an amputation of his left index finger near the second joint, which he was hospitalized and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245163.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |